SPED 631 Classroom Strategies and Interventions for Diverse Students: e-Resources

Contains full text for more than 460 popular, high school magazines. Full text is also available for 50,000 biographies and 60,000 primary source documents.

"Produced by the Buros Institute of Mental Measurements at the University of Nebraska, the Mental Measurements Yearbook™ (MMY) provides users with a comprehensive guide to over 2,700 contemporary testing instruments...All MMY entries contain descriptive information (e.g., test purpose, publisher, pricing) and edited review(s) written by leading content area experts."

Designed specifically for elementary school libraries and contains full text for more than 50 popular, elementary school magazines.
Materials in this database: Articles, K-12 Resources

Provides indexing and abstracts for over 280 of the most popular teacher and administrator trade journals to assist professional educators. Includes topics relating to instruction (including art) and professional development.

Around 1,800 journals (full-text) and over 550 books and monographs in the field of Education. Access to conference papers and indexing and abstracts from thousands of journals. Book reviews and article citations (roughly 5 million).

This 8 volume encyclopedia set provides a comprehensive overview of education within the United States and throughout the world. With over 850 cross-referenced entries, the entries address such items as K-12 education, higher education, international education, educational policy and legislation, learning and instruction, teacher preparation and testing. In addition, the encyclopedia has 121 biographical sketches of influential educators. Vol. 8 provides detailed entries for court cases, legislation, and international agreements, as well as a substantial index.

Provides access to information from over 1000 education and education-related journals as well as a variety of non journal materials, or ERIC documents.