Applied Social Psychology by 
Dimensions of Human Behavior by
Elizabeth Hutchison's Dimensions of Human Behavior: Person and Environment, Sixth Edition, is the revision of a highly successful text for a core course area in the social work curriculum. The book presents a unique organizing framework which breaks down the core content along three primary dimensions: Person, Environment and Time. This book covers the biological dimension (person) and the social factors (environment) that impact human development and behavior.
The Palgrave Handbook of Critical Social Psychology by
This handbook is the first to bring together the latest theory and research on critical approaches to social psychological challenges. Edited by a leading authority in the field, this volume further establishes critical social psychology as a discipline of study, distinct from mainstream social psychology. The handbook explains how critical approaches to social processes and phenomena are essential to fully understanding them, and covers the main research topics in basic and applied social psychology, including social cognition, identity and social relations, alongside overviews of the main theories and methodologies that underpin critical approaches. This volume features a range of leading authors working on key social psychological issues, and highlights a commitment to a social psychology which shuns psychologisation, reductionism and neutrality. It provides invaluable insight into many of the most pressing and distressing issues we face in modern society, including the migrant and refugee crises affecting Europe; the devaluing of black lives in the USA; and the poverty, ill-health, and poor mental well-being that has resulted from ever-increasing austerity efforts in the UK. Including sections on critical perspectives, critical methodologies, and critical applications, this volume also focuses on issues within social cognition, self and identity. This one-stop handbook is an indispensable resource for a range of academics, students and researchers in the fields of psychology and sociology, and particularly those with an interest in social identity, power relations, and critical interventions.
The Psychology of Diversity by
The Psychology of Diversity presents a captivating social-psychological study of diversity, the obstacles confronting it, and the benefits it provides. Goes beyond prejudice and discrimination to discuss the personal and social implications of diversity for both majority and minority group members Considers how historical, political, economic, and societal factors shape the way people think about and respond to diversity Explains why discrimination leads to bias at all levels in society - interpersonal, institutional, cultural, and social Describes proven techniques for improving intergroup relations Examines the brain's impact on bias in clear terms for students with little or no background in neuroscience Includes helpful study tools throughout the text as well as an online instructor's manual
Health Psychology by
Drawing from the latest research and developments from the field, Brannon/Updegraff/Feist's HEALTH PSYCHOLOGY: AN INTRODUCTION TO BEHAVIOR AND HEALTH, 10e, delivers balanced coverage of the cognitive, behavioral and biological approaches to health psychology. Extremely student friendly and popular with majors and nonmajors alike, this market leader features an engaging writing style, a variety of learning tools and a wealth of visuals. Diversity in health psychology is emphasized throughout. New coverage includes the COVID-19 pandemic, the dangers of e-cigarettes, the Type D personality as a risk for heart disease, the brain disease model of alcoholism, the impact of exercise on sleep and more. "Real World Profiles" illustrate chapter concepts in the context of the lives of actual people, and an author-curated list of online multimedia links provides trusted resources for exploring on your own.
Coping Strategies and Health by
Anxiety disorders are one of the most common mental health problems on college campuses. Forty million U.S. adults suffer from an anxiety disorder, and 75 percent of them experience their first episode of anxiety by age 22 and most of them feel stressed and depressed. Decreasing anxiety and depression is an important topic to be discussed. This book examines coping strategies and health. The purpose of the first chapter is to provide a systematic literature review of coping strategies to decrease people's anxiety in order to provide an evidence based information for future nursing interventions. Chapter two establishes the relationship between coping strategies, test anxiety, and academic burnout-engagement. Chapter three provides tools for reducing university test anxiety, while chapter four presents a review of self-selected strategies college students employ in an attempt to seek happiness. Furthermore, chapter five examines how persons infected with or affected by HIV cope and hope for a better future, and chapter six presents results of the comparative study of coping strategies utilised among Caucasian American, Korean American, and Korean old adults.
Health Psychology by
Electronic Inspection Copy available for instructors hereThe Third Edition of this best-selling textbook has been thoroughly updated and revised to make it even more essential for course teaching. Retaining the celebrated approach of previous editions in examining critical perspectives in health psychology, this new edition now incorporates research from a fuller range of perspectives including more ′mainstream′ health psychology and a wider international focus. Therefore this textbook now provides students with a broader, more rounded understanding of the field than ever before. Key features of the Third Edition: - Four brand new chapters in the book on Theories, Models and Interventions Applied to Sexual Health; Information and Communication; Health Literacy; Community and Alternative Approaches. - Extensive pedagogical features, including chapter outlines and summaries of key ideas, and guidelines for further research. Boxed case studies, tables and figures and cutting edge research are integrated throughout to aid students′ understanding of this fascinating field. - New accompanying companion website with a full suite of lecturer materials and online readings for students, as well as discussion blogs and video interviews with the authors. Health Psychology: Theory, Research and Practice 3e remains an essential book for undergraduate and masters students taking courses in health psychology as well as health promotion, public health, medicine and nursing. Visit the companion website at www.sagepub.co.uk/marks3
