HIST 361: Databases

American memory (Library of Congress)

Teaching with Primary Sources is an engaging, project-based learning program that uses Library of Congress digitized primary sources to foster student inquiry and personal connections.

Avalon Project: Yale Law School (Yale Univeristy)

Digital documents relevant to the fields of Law, History, Economics, Politics, Diplomacy and Government.

A Century of Lawmaking for a New Nation: Congressional Documents and Debates, 1774-1875 

The Civil War in America: from the London Illustrated News (Emory University)

Making of America (Cornell University)

A digital library of primary sources in American social history from the antebellum period through reconstruction. The collection is particularly strong in the subject areas of education, psychology, American history, sociology, religion, and science and technology. This site provides access to 267 ...

Making of America (University of Michigan)

Making of America (MoA) is a digital library of primary sources in American social history from the antebellum period through reconstruction.

When conducting your research, it is important for you to distinguish between journal articles and magazine articles. Databases are used to find and identify articles from peer-reviewed journals and other types of documents.

Journal articles are usually referred to as "scholarly," while magazine articles are commonly considered "popular." Consider these points when differentiating between journals and magazines.

Academic Search Premier

[mobile version]

Provides abstracts and indexing for over 7,000 journals. Full text of articles for over 4,000 scholarly publications, including more than 3,100 peer-reviewed publications.

African-American Poetry (LION)

African-American Poetry contains nearly 3,000 poems by African-American poets of the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries.

America: History and Life

[mobile version]

Information on articles, books, book reviews, and dissertations on U.S. and Canadian history from prehistory to the present. Covers more than 2000 international worldwide. Includes links to full text of selected journal articles.

ATLA Religion Index

[mobile version]

Provides abstracts and indexing for articles, essays, and book reviews in over 1550 journals and multi-author works dealing with religious and theological scholarship. International in scope and language coverage. Covers all types of ...

Black Drama: 1850 to Present

Database of full-text African-American plays written from the mid-1800s to the present by playwrights from North America, English-speaking Africa, the Caribbean, and other African diaspora countries. Includes extensive indexing, production and performance information, images and more.When complete, ...

Black Thought and Culture

Contains full text and bibliographic information about the black community and its leaders, from the 1700's to present times. Includes monographs, essays, articles, speeches, interviews, and other publications. Contains many never before published materials. Most significant, for the first time ...

HeinOnline U.S. Federal Legislative Histories Library

The Sources of Compiled Legislative Histories Database (1789 -2002) is derived from the looseleaf publication /Sources of Compiled Legislative Histories: A Bibliography of Government Documents, Periodical Articles, and Books/. All compilations for major laws are included in the database with the ...

JSTOR

Electronic archive of core journals in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Includes complete runs of journals with full-text of all articles published prior to the most current five years.

Oxford African American Studies Center

A full-text database that provides comprehensive coverage of the African American experience. Updated quarterly, the online collection contains scholarly articles, biographies, commentaries, primary sources, subject entries, film clips, images, maps, charts, tables, web sites, and timelines. The ...

Project Muse

Full text of recent issues of over 240 journals from 40 scholarly publishers. Covers the fields of literary studies, history, the visual & performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, economics, and many other arts and humanities and social science disciplines.

Trans-Atlantic Slave Trade

CD available at Reference Desk, McKeldin Library.