This
collection of African-American newspapers contains information about
the cultural life and history during the 1800s, and contains first-hand
reports of the major events and issues of the day pertaining to African
Americans.
Gateway
to primary source materials relating to the history and culture of the
United States including text, photos, books and manuscripts, sheet
music, and video and sound recordings.
Full text
images of over 1,100 colonial and early American magazines and
periodicals spanning from colonial times to the mid 20th century.
Titles range from America's first scientific journal, Medical
Repository, to popular magazines like Vanity Fair and Ladies' Home
Journal.
This site
allows you to search and view newspaper pages from 1880-1922 (and
eventually back to 1836) and find information about American newspapers
published between 1690-present. Chronicling America is sponsored
jointly by the National Endowment for the Humanities and the Library of
Congress as ...
Digital publishing initiative that provides Internet access to texts,
images, and audio files related to southern history, literature, and
culture. Currently DocSouth includes fourteen thematic collections of
books, diaries, posters, artifacts, letters, oral history interviews,
and songs.
The
Eighteenth Century Collections Online is a full-text searchable digital
database of over 138,00 English-language and foreign-language titles
printed in the United Kingdom during the 18th century, along with
thousands of works from the Americas. It includes a variety of
materials, “ from books...
The New
York Times Historical (1851-2001) offers full page and article images
with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection
includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from
every available issue.
Published
in Philadelphia 1728-1800, the Gazette provides a first hand-view of
colonial America, the American Revolution, and the New Republic.
Articles cover events worldwide. The Gazette printed the texts of many
important documents, including the Declaration of Independence, and the
Constitution.
Access to 4,500 arts/humanities & social science journals published since the
19th-century in 40 languages, on 37 key subjects, e.g., architecture,
archaeology, area studies, business, law, & linguistics, containing
a full-text archive to over 300 periodical titles and direct linking to
JSTOR.
The Washington Post (1877-1988) offers full page and article images with
searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes
digital reproductions providing access to every page from every
available issue.
